Privacy Policy

The Standon Parish Neighbourhood Development Plan Steering Group (the “SPNDP Steering Group” or "We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The SPNDP Steering Group is a working party of Standon Parish Council, and is run by volunteers authorised to carry out work on behalf of Standon Parish Council under an approved constitutional document.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Standon Parish Council of 14 Crawley End, Chrishall, Herts. SG8 8QL (Reg.No: ZA101355)..

We shall not disclose your personal information to third parties for, nor shall we process your personal data for marketing purposes (other than for updating you about our Neighbourhood Development Plan in the manner set out in the policy).  

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information by filling in forms or surveys or by corresponding with us by letter, e-mail or phone or by providing your details to a member of the Steering Group for the purposes of involvement or obtaining information about our Neighbourhood Development Plan.   You may also give us information by registering with or filling in forms on our website www.spndp.org (“our site”) by participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or other social media platforms administered by us (e.g. www.facebook.com/standonparishneighbourhoodplan). The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and your views and opinions about community and planning issues and/or our Neighbourhood Development Plan and draft policies.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

COOKIES

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

USES MADE OF THIS INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to contact you to provide you with information about the progress of our Neighbourhood Development Plan or to inform you of associated events, meetings or campaigns that we are organising, or to inform you about any statutory consultation or a referendum organised by a relevant authority;
    • to develop policies for a Neighbourhood Development Plan and to report on the views of the community.  Any comments provided through surveys will not be identified as belonging to you.  Instead, all information will be made anonymous prior to analysis and combined with those gathered from other survey participants, and will be analysed as part of a group;
    • in the event that you opt to volunteer to assist with a topic group, to contact you about actual or potential contribution opportunities;
    • to demonstrate to the relevant authority or an independent examiner appointed by them that we have complied with statutory consultation requirements necessary for the production of a Neighbourhood Development Plan;
    • to notify Standon Parish Council or another relevant local authority (including the District or County Council) of any community issues of importance that are raised, but which are not suitable or cannot be addressed by a Neighbourhood Development Plan;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

We shall not disclose your personal information to third parties for, nor shall we process your personal data for marketing purposes (other than for updating you about our Neighbourhood Development Plan in the manner set out in the policy). 

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, and to limit who has access to this to the extent practicable.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can request for your personal data to be removed from our data base at any time by contacting us at info@spndp.org or by using the unsubscribe facility on our e-mails.  

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on www.spndp.org/privacy and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@spndp.org.